Past Participants

(*indicates first year competitor Awards)

2007 A Robot Odyssey

A & M Consolidated High School
A & M Consolidated Middle School
Allen Academy
Area Homeschools
Bryan High School
Caldwell High School
College Station Middle School
Franklin High School
Groesbeck
LaVega High School
Madisonville High School
Montgomery High School
Mumford ISD
Normangee High School
Robinson ISD*
St. Joseph School

1st BEST Award: A & M Consolidated HS
2nd BEST Award: Area Homeschools
3rd BEST Award: College Station MS
4th BEST Award: A & M Consolidated MS

1st Robot: Area Homeschools
2nd Robot: A & M Consolidated HS
3rd Robot: Bryan High School
4th Robot: Mumford ISD

Best Dressed: Montgomery High School
Honorable mention in Notebook: Madisonville High School
Honorable mention in Display: Madisonville High School
Honorable mention in Presentation: Normangee High School
BEST Heart: Normangee High School

2006 Laundry Quandary

A & M Consolidated High School
A & M Consolidated Middle School
Allen Academy
Brenham High School
Bryan High School
Caldwell High School
College Station Middle School
La Vega High School*
Franklin High School
Groesbeck
Madisonville High School*
Mart ISD
Montgomery High School
Mumford ISD
Navasota ISD
Normangee High School
St. Joseph School

1st BEST Award: A & M Consolidated HS
2nd BEST Award: College Station Middle
3rd BEST Award: A&M Consolidated Middle

1st Robot: Mumford
2nd Robot: A&M Consol High
3rd Robot: College Station Middle

Most Creative Design: Navasota
Best Dressed: Normangee
Most Points in Round: Mumford

Honorable mention in Notebook: Madisonville
Honorable mention in Display: Navasota
Honorable mention in Presentation: Bryan High
BEST Heart: A&M Consolidated Middle

Most Improved BEST: Montgomery
Most Improved Robot: Franklin

 2005 Mission to Hubble

A & M Consolidated High School
A & M Consolidated Middle School
Allen Academy
Anderson-Shiro
Bremond ISD
Brenham High School
Bryan High School
Brazos School for Inquiry and Creativity*
Caldwell High School
College Station Middle School
Groesbeck*
Jacksonville High School
Mart ISD
Montgomery Jr. High School
Montgomery High School*
Mumford ISD
Navasota ISD
Normangee High School
North Zulch High School
Richards High School
St. Joseph School
St. Michael's Academy

St. Michael's Academy 1st BEST Award: A & M Consolidated Middle (also 2nd Robot, Most Improved Robot, 2nd BEST Dressed)
2nd BEST Award: St. Michael's
3rd BEST Award: A&M Consolidated High(also Best Webpage)

1st Robot: Mumford (also Most Creative Design)
3rd Robot: Normangee (also 2nd Dinstinguished Spirit and Sportsmanship, and Most Robust machine)

Distinquished Notebook: College Station Middle(also 2nd Distinguished Presentation)
Distinguished Display: Jacksonville High(also 2nd Distinguished Notebook, Best Dressed)
Distinguished Presentation: Bryan High(also Most Improved BEST, 2nd Distinguished Display)
Distinguished Spirit and Sportsmanship: Anderson-Shiro

Best Heart: Richards
2nd Best Heart: Montgomery Junior High
2nd Most Creative Design: Caldwell High
 

2004 BEST Fever

A & M Consolidated High School
A & M Consolidated Middle School
Allen Academy
Bremond ISD
Brenham High School
Bryan High School
Jacksonville High School*
Caldwell High School
Calvert High School
College Station Middle School
Mart ISD*
Montgomery Jr. High School
Mumford ISD
Navasota ISD
Normangee High School
North Zulch High School
Richards High School

1st BEST Award: A & M Consolidated High
2nd BEST Award: A&M Consol Middle
3rd BEST Award: Jacksonville High

1st Robot: A&M Consolidated High
2nd Robot: North Zulch High
3rd Robot: Mumford

BEST Dressed Award: A&M Consol High
Creative Design: Navasota Jr. High
Most Robust: Mumford
BEST Heart: A&M Consol Middle
Best Webpage: Jacksonville High
Most Improved Team: North Zulch
Game Specific Award: Mumford ISD  

 2003 Transfusion Confusion

A & M Consolidated High School
A & M Consolidated Middle School
Brazos Christian School
Bremond ISD
Brenham High School
Bryan High School
Buffalo High School*
Caldwell High School
Caldwell Middle School
Calvert High School *
College Station Middle School
Montgomery Jr. High School *
Mumford ISD
Navasota ISD
Normangee High School
North Zulch High School
North Zulch Middle School
Richards High School
St. Joseph School
St. Michael's Academy

1st BEST Award: A&M Consol High
2nd BEST Award: St. Michael's
3rd BEST Award: St. Joseph

1st Robot: Mumford
2nd Robot: A&M Consol High
3rd Robot: C.S. Middle School

BEST Dressed Award: Navasota
Creative Design: St. Joseph
Most Robust: North Zulch
Sportsmanship: St. Michael's
Game Specific Award: Mumford

2002 Warp X

A & M Consolidated High School
A & M Consolidated Middle School
Anderson-Shiro Jr/Sr High School
Bremond High School
Brenham High School
Bryan High School
Caldwell High School
Centerville Jr/Sr High School *
College Station Middle School
Franklin High School
Hearne High School
Jane Long Middle School
Leon High School *
Mumford ISD
Navasota Jr. High
Normangee High School
North Zulch High School
North Zulch Middle School *
Oakwood High School *
Richards High School
Snook Secondary
St. Joseph School
St. Michael's Academy

1st BEST Award: St. Joseph School
2nd BEST Award: Leon High School
3rd BEST Award: St. Michael's Academy

1st Robot: A&M Consolidated High
2nd Robot: St. Joseph School
3rd Robot: C.S. Middle School

BEST Dressed Award: Leon High School
Creative Design: C.S. Middle School
Most Robust: Bremond High School
Sportsmanship: Oakwood High School
Game Specific Award: A&M Consolidated 

2001 RAD to the Core

A&M Consolidated High School
A&M Consolidated Middle School *
Anderson-Shiro High School
Blackshear Elementary - Hearne ISD *
Bremond HS *
Bryan High School
Burleson County Home School Assn.
Caldwell High School
Caldwell Middle School *
College Station Middle School *
Franklin High School *
Bryan/College Station Home School
Jane Long Middle School
Mumford ISD
Navasota ISD
Normangee High School
Snook Secondary *
St. Michaels Academy
St. Joseph Catholic School

1st BEST Award: St. Michael's Academy
2nd BEST Award: Bryan High School
3rd BEST Award: Anderson-Shiro

1st Robot: Burleson Home School
2nd Robot: Mumford ISD
3rd Robot: A&M Consolidated High School

BEST Dressed Award: Burleson Home School
Creative Design: Anderson-Shiro
Most Robust: Snook ISD
Sportsmanship: Bryan High
Game Specific Award: Mumford ISD  

 2000 Pandemonium in the Smithsonian

A&M Consolidated High School
Alta Vista Christian Academy *
Anderson High School
Brenham High School *
Bryan High School
Buckholts High School
Caldwell High School
College Station Jr. High
Bryan/College Station Home School *
Jane Long Middle School
Livingston High School
Navasota Junior High School
Normangee High School
North Zulch High School *
Richards High School
The Science Academy of Austin
Somerville High School
St. Joseph Catholic School *

1st BEST Award: Bryan High
2nd BEST Award: A&M Consolidated High
3rd BEST Award: Buckholts

1st Robot: A&M Consolidated High
2nd Robot: Burleson Home School
3rd Robot: Bryan Home School

BEST Dressed Award: Anderson Shiro Jr.
Creative Design: Normangee
Most Robust: Mumford ISD
Elegant: Bryan Home School Assoc.
Game Specific Award: St. Michael's

1999 Alien Escape

A&M Consolidated High School
Academy of Science & Technology *
Allen Academy
Anderson High School - Austin *
Booker T. Washington H.S. for Engr.
Brazos Christian School
Bryan High School
Buckholts High School *
Caldwell High School
Conroe High School
Hearne High School
McCullough Junior High - Woodlands
Normangee High School
Oak Ridge High School
Pearland High Shool *
Richards High School *
The Science Academy of Austin
Statford High School *
Somerville High School
The Woodlands High School
1st BEST Award:?
2nd BEST Award:?
3rd BEST Award:?

1st Robot: A&M Consolidated High
2nd Robot: Science Academy of Austin
3rd Robot: Caldwell High

BEST Dressed Award:?
Creative Design:?
Most Robust: ?
Sportsmanship:?
Game Specific Award:?

 1998 Toxic Troubles

A&M Consolidated High School
Anderson-Shiro High School *
Brenham High School
Bryan High School
Buckholts High School
Burleson County Home School Assn. *
Caldwell High School
College Station Middle School
Bryan Home School
Jane Long Middle School
Livingston High School
Mumford ISD *
Navasota Junior High School
Normangee High School
Richards High School
St. Michaels Academy *
Somerville High School
1st BEST Award: Brazos Christian School
2nd BEST Award:?
3rd BEST Award:?

1st Robot: Richards
2nd Robot: Booker T. Washington
3rd Robot: Science Academy of Austin

BEST Dressed Award: A&M Consolidated High
Elegant Design: Buckholts
Most Robust: Richards
Sportsmanship: Woodlands
Game Specific Award: Booker T. Washington

1997 Dynamite Duel

A&M Consolidated High School
Academy of Science & Technology
Allen Academy
Anderson High School - Austin
Brazos Christian School
Brazos Valley Home School
Bryan High School
Buckholts High School
Caldwell High School
College Station Jr. High *
Jane Long Middle School *
McCullough Junior High - Woodlands
Normangee High School
Oak Ridge High School
Pearland High School
Richards High School
The Science Academy of Austin
Somerville High School
The Woodlands High School
1st BEST Award:?
2nd BEST Award:?
3rd BEST Award:?

1st Robot:?
2nd Robot:?
3rd Robot:?

BEST Dressed Award:?
Creative Design:?
Most Robust:?
Sportsmanship:?
Game Specific Award:?

1996 Block-N-Load

A&M Consolidated High School
Allen Academy
Booker T. Washington H.S. for Engr.
Brazos Christian School
Brazos Valley Home Educators
Bryan High School
Caldwell High School
Conroe High School
Hearne High School
Huntsville High School
Livingston High School
Navasota High School
Normangee High School
Oak Ridge High School
The Science Academy of Austin
Somerville High School
The Woodlands High School
1st BEST Award: Brazos Christian School
2nd BEST Award: Allen Academy
3rd BEST Award:

1st Robot: Brazos Christian School
2nd Robot: A&M Consolidated High
3rd Robot: Allen Academy

BEST Dressed Award:?
Creative Design:?
Most Robust:?
Sportsmanship:?
Game Specific Award:?

 

 

Past Participants Gallery
Search Tags 
 
 
 
Copyright 2010-2013 by Brazos Best   |     |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy